Privacy Policy (www.uniafrica.net)

The website www.uniafrica.net (here in after 'website'), developed and operated by M/s UniAfrica Education Solutions Private Limited, a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956, with its corporate Address at "Surya Bhawan", Ambedkar Nagar, Barmasia, Deoghar, Jharkhand, Pin: 814112 (hereinafter 'UAES') is offered to the user/s (hereinafter 'visitor/s') upon the terms and conditions that follow.

Some of our Web pages utilize "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Web site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Web site and some sections of the site may not work.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Web site and your Web experience. We may also analyze information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.

Third parties at times provide certain services available on www.uniafrica.net on UAES's behalf. ‘UAES' may provide information, including Personal Information, that 'UAES' collects on the Web to third-party service providers to help us deliver programs, products, information, and services. Service providers are also an important means by which 'UAES' maintains its Web site and mailing lists. 'UAES' will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect Personal Information on UAES’s behalf.

'UAES' does not intend to transfer Personal Information without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on 'UAES' behalf unless such transfer is legally required. Similarly, it is against 'UAES' policy to sell Personal Information collected online without consent.

By using this Web site, you consent to the terms of our Online Privacy Policy and to UAES's processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where 'UAES' collects Personal Information on the Web.

Information security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.

  • We restrict access to your personally identifying information to employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services.

Updating your information

  • We may provide mechanisms for updating and correcting your personally identifying information for many of our services.

Children

  • 'UAES' will not contact children under age 13 about special offers or for marketing purposes without a parent's permission.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

'UAES' does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people (save with your consent) or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  • We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with 'UAES' under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help 'UAES' communicate with you about offers from 'UAES' and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.
  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
  • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of 'UAES' s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.
  • We transfer information about you if 'UAES' is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, 'UAES' will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
  • 'UAES' displays targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click on targeted ads meet the targeting criteria - for example, women ages 18-24 from a particular geographic area.
  • 'UAES' does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.
  • 'UAES' advertisers include financial service providers (such as banks, insurance agents, stock brokers and mortgage lenders), non-financial companies (such as stores, airlines, and software companies) and other service providers.
  • 'UAES' works with vendors, partners, advertisers, and other service providers in different industries and categories of business. For more information regarding providers of products or services that you've requested please read our Products & Services links.

Confidentiality and Security

  • We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.
  • We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made there under to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

'UAES' reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification.

Disclaimer

  • UAES shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user's account and / or information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards / debit cards and / or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise.

Contact Information

  • 'UAES' welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement at the contact address given at the website. Should there be any concerns about contravention of this Privacy Policy, 'UAES' will employ all commercially reasonable efforts to address the same.

Terms of Use

The following are the terms and conditions of accessing and using www.uniafrica.net.

The website www.uniafrica.net (here in after 'website'), developed and operated by M/s UniAfrica Education Solutions Private Limited, a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956, with its Corporate Address at Surya Bhawan", Ambedkar Nagar, Barmasia, Deoghar, Jharkhand, Pin: 814112 (hereinafter 'UAES') is offered to the user/s (hereinafter 'visitor/s') upon the terms and conditions that follow. Use of the website constitutes acceptance of these terms and conditions, which take effect on the date that the visitor first accesses and/or uses the website.

Disclaimer

The website and all content, material, information, suggestions, advice, names, text, graphics, pictures, logos, icons, images and links relating to UAES, to its products and services or to third-party products and services (hereinafter 'content'), is provided on an 'as is' basis, without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty or guarantee of any kind, whether express or implied, including without limitation, any warranty of merchantability, non-infringement of intellectual property rights, completeness, compatibility, reliability, accuracy, security, satisfactory quality, suitability or fitness for any particular purpose. UAES does not endorse or subscribe to the suggestions, advice and views of the authors of the content.

The visitor understands that except for the information, products and services clearly identified as being supplied by UAES, UAES does not operate, control or endorse any information, products, or services appearing on the website in any way. All other information, products and services offered through the website are offered by third parties, which are not affiliated in any manner to UAES.

UAES does not warrant that the files available through the website (for downloading or otherwise) will be free of infection or viruses, bugs or other codes that manifest contaminating or destructive properties. UAES does not warrant that the functions contained in the material available on or comprised in the website will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that any such defects will be corrected by UAES. UAES does not make any representation with regard to the full functionality, accuracy or reliability of the website or the server that makes it available.

The visitor shall be responsible for implementing sufficient procedures to satisfy the visitor's requirements for safety and accuracy of data-input and output, and for maintaining a means external to the website for reconstructing any lost data.

In no event shall UAES or its content providers be liable for any damages whatsoever, whether direct, indirect, special, consequential and/or incidental, including without limitation, damages arising from loss of data or information, loss of profits, business interruption, or arising from the access and/or use or inability to access and/or use content and/or any service available on the website, even if UAES is advised of the possibility of such loss.

UAES may change content at any time without notice. UAES makes no commitment to update content.

Visitor's covenants

Any material, information or other communication that the visitor transmits or posts to the website shall be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary. UAES shall have no liability or obligation with respect to such material, information or communications. UAES and its designees shall be free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and/or otherwise use such material, information and communications for any purpose, whether commercial or non-commercial.

The visitor is prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from the website any threatening, libellous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, or otherwise offensive material, or material that would violate any law or sensibility of any person. UAES shall not be liable or responsible in any manner whatsoever to the visitor for any consequences arising from violation of the foregoing prohibition.

The visitor hereby grants to UAES a non-exclusive, royalty-free, world-wide, perpetual licence in respect of any material and information, including without limitation, ideas contained therein, that the visitor submits to the website by e-mail or by any other means and in any medium/s now known or hereafter developed, including the right to sub-licence, reproduce, distribute, transmit, create derivative works from, or publicly display and/or perform such material and information.

The visitor also grants to UAES the right to use the visitor's name in connection with the material and other information submitted as well as in connection with any advertising, marketing and promotional material related thereto. The visitor agrees that the visitor shall have no recourse against UAES on grounds of any alleged infringement or misappropriation of any proprietary right in such information and communication.

Visitor to comply with applicable laws

The website is controlled by UAES from its principal offices within the geographical boundaries of Deoghar, India. UAES makes no representation that the content is appropriate or available for use in other locations. Access to the website from territories where the content is illegal is prohibited. Visitors who access the website from other locations do so at their own initiative and risk and shall be responsible for compliance with applicable local laws.

Legal notice

The content on the website is provided by UAES as a service to the visitor and may be used for informational purposes only.

The content does not constitute, and shall not be construed as, financial, investment, taxation or legal advice to the visitor. UAES's objective is only to keep visitors better informed and help them decide for themselves. UAES does not accept responsibility for any investment decisions made by visitors on the basis of content. UAES shall not be liable or responsible in any manner whatsoever to the visitor or to any third party for any consequences, including without limitation financial consequences, arising from use of the content.

Content is protected by copyright, trademark and other applicable law/s. The owner of copyrights, trademarks and other intellectual property rights therein are UAES, its affiliates and/or other third party/ies. Nothing herein contained shall be construed as conferring upon the visitor, by implication, estoppel or otherwise any licence or other right in respect of intellectual property comprised in the content or any part thereof.

Downloading content from the website shall be subject to the terms, conditions, limitations and liabilities as may govern such intellectual property, in whomsoever vesting. For details of such terms, conditions, limitations and liabilities please refer to the concerned website/link. If the visitor does not agree to such terms, conditions, limitations and liabilities, the visitor should not access, use or download content.

The visitor shall not alter, modify, de-compile, dis-assemble, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit, or distribute content in any manner whatsoever. The visitor may print and download portions of content, where permissible, solely for the visitor's personal non-commercial use and provided the visitor agrees not to change or delete any copyright or proprietary notices from such content.

Reservations by UAES

UAES reserves the right to change these terms and conditions at any time by posting changes online. The visitor shall be responsible for reviewing regularly such information posted online to obtain timely notice of such changes. Continued access and/or use of the website after the changes are posted shall constitute acceptance of the modified terms and conditions.

The visitor agrees to use the website only for lawful purposes, and only in a manner that does not infringe the rights or restricts or inhibits the use and enjoyment of the website by any other party. Such restriction or inhibition includes, without limitation, conduct that may harass or cause distress or inconvenience to any person and the transmission of obscene or offensive content or disruption of normal flow of dialogue within the website.

UAES reserves the right to bar access to the website for any visitor/s or to terminate subscriptions to specific service/s available on the website, at its sole and absolute discretion, without requirement of assigning any reason thereof and without any liability whatsoever.

Governing law and jurisdiction

The access and use of the website and these terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India. Any disputes arising here from shall be subject exclusively to the jurisdiction of the courts of law at Deoghar, India.

If these terms and conditions are not accepted in full, the access and use of the website must be discontinued immediately.

Special Disclaimer

UAES reserves the right to render opinion and/or advice in response to a query or to omit to do so in its exclusive discretion, without assigning any reason therefor. As a matter of policy, no opinion and/or advice is rendered on website on, for or in relation to any companies in which UAES or its promoters have a controlling interest or stake.

UAES extends no assurance whatsoever in regard to the time it may take to render opinion and/or advice on or through website. While UAES shall endeavour to answer queries within fifteen days of receiving them on a "best effort" basis, UAES shall not be liable or responsible in any manner whatsoever to visitors or to any third party for any consequences, including without limitation financial consequences, arising from delay in rendering opinion and/or advice on or through website.

Use of the Advice by Admission Buddy on the website shall constitute acceptance of the terms, conditions and disclaimer herein contained, which shall take effect from the date that visitor first accesses and/or uses the Advice on website. If these terms, conditions and disclaimer are not acceptable in full, visitor must immediately discontinue access and use of the Advice on website."

All advice proffered by the Advisors is time bound and based on the government/market regulations, the business and political environment and company/product- specific factors existing on the date of the query.

Limitation of Liability

IN NO EVENT SHALL UNIAFRICA EDUCATION SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED BE LIABLE FOR ANY SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND IN CONNECTION WITH THESE TERMS OF USE, EVEN IF USER HAS BEEN INFORMED IN ADVANCE OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

Contact Us

Please contact us for any questions or comments (including all inquiries unrelated to copyright infringement) regarding this Website.

Grievance officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Vivek Kishore Verma




UniAfrica Education Solutions Private Limited
Surya Bhawan", Ambedkar Nagar, Barmasia, Deoghar, Jharkhand, Pin: 814112

Phone: +91-8969346845 Email: vivek.verma@uniafrica.net Time 09:00 to 18:00 hrs GMT